Report on Oxon junior league


Home event at NOA On Sunday 14th August

"Sunday saw the second round of the Oxon Junior League at the North Oxfordshire Academy where Banbury Harriers athletes produced excellent performances & smashed personal bests despite a low turnout due to holiday commitments. 

Under 9 Quadkids boys saw Richie Mack finish top of the club’s group with PB’s in Long Jump, 600m & Vortex throw.  U9 Summer Tyrrell finished closely ahead of Lucy Musgrove, taking top spot in the club’s U9 Quadkids girls group. 

Ethan Aldous achieved a new PB in Vortex throw & finished ahead of Archie Street in the U11 Quadkids boys club group.  Street achieved a 31cm increase in his Long Jump PB increasing it to a very impressive 4.10m, as well as further PB’s in his 75m & 600m races.  Eimear Moss finished ahead of Tilly Lainchbury in the U11 Quadkids girls club group & Sophie Tyrrell had a new PB in her 75m race. 

U13 Tegan Armstrong took 1st in the 75m hurdles A-string with 12.4s & Shannon Gilkes was 2nd in the B-string race with a new PB.  Paige Wallis finished 2nd & 3rd respectively in the 100m & 200m B-string races.  Florence Tuthill was 2nd in the 800m A-string whilst her teammate Lizzie Anderson was 2nd in 800m B-string.  Tuthill also achieved 3rd in the Long Jump B-string as well as 2nd the High Jump B-string.  Tegan Armstrong took 2nd place in the High Jump B-string with 1.38m.  Lucy Thompson was 1st in the Discus A-string as well as 2nd in both the Shot Put B-string & Javelin B-string.  Tegan Armstrong took 3rd in the Shot Put B-string whilst Lizzie Anderson took 3rd in the Javelin A-string.  Both Rosie England & Shannon Gilkes achieved PB’s in their 200m races. 

The U13 girls ended the day with Shannon Gilkes, Florence Tuthill, Rosie England & Tegan Armstrong took 2nd place in the 4 x 100m relay. 

U13 Christopher Charles impressively took 1st place in both the 100m A-string & 75m hurdles races.  Jordan Broersma finished 2nd in the 100m B-string.  Henry Pollock was 3rd in the 800m A-string whilst Ben Upton finished 1st in the 800m B-string.  Ryan Barnby was 2nd in the Long Jump B-string & took 1st place, a new PB, in the High Jump B-string..  Henry Pollock was 2nd in the High Jump A-string with a new PB.  Jordan Broersma took 2nd in the Shot Putt A-string.  Christopher Charles gained a new PB of 28.02m in the Javelin A-string finishing in 2nd place.  Henry Pollock took 1st in the Javelin B-string. 

The U13 relay team of Jordan Broersma, Christopher Charles, Ryan Barnby & Henry Pollock took the 4 x 100m relay win. 

U15 Bethany Wilkins was one of three athletes to cross  the line at the same time in an exciting finish to the 200m A-string race, judges awarded her 2nd place.  Lizzie Eskender achieved a new PB of 20.90m in the Javelin A-string giving her 3rd place.  Eskender took 3rd in the 75m hurdles A-string.  Emelina Darvell finished 3rd in the Discus A-string with a new PB of 16.95m followed by 2nd in the Shot Putt A-String 

U15 Alex England took 3rd place in the 100m A-string & also gained a new PB in the 200m A-string, as well as 2nd place in the Long Jump A-string.  His U15 teammate Skip Snelson took 2nd in the 1500m A-string whilst Angus Pollock was 1st in the 1500m B-string.  Kody Johnson was 2nd in the Javelin A-string with an impressive new PB of 40.31m.  Snelson also took 1st in Shot Putt B-string. 

The U17 women took a number of impressive wins.  Zoe Pollock finished 1st place in the 200m (26.3s), Long Jump (4.79m) & Javelin (28.22m, a new PB) A-string events.  Rebecca Scott also took triple wins after finishing 1st in her 80m hurdles (13.6s) & High Jump (1.45m) events as well as 1st in the Long Jump B-string (4.67m).  Emily Thompson took 1st in the 300m A-string with 42.1s whilst Tia Williams finished 1st in the 1500m A-string with 5:18.0s. 

Shannon Dawes, Zoe Pollock, Rebecca Scott & Emily Thompson finished their successful day with a win in the 4 x 100m relay, achieving a new club record. 

U17 Seb Hartwell took wins in the High Jump A-string with 1.70m & Long Jump A-string with 6.04m.  Hartwell followed that up with 1st place in the 200m B-string race with 23.8s.   Matt Hall was 3rd in the 100m A-string with 11.9s & 2nd in the 200m A-string with 24.1s.  Hall also achieved 2nd in the Shot Putt B-string with 7.26m.  Charlie Yates finished 1st in the 100m B-string as well as taking 1st in the Long Jump B-string with a 20cm increase in his PB to 5.93m.  Ben Brown took 2nd place in 400m (55.3s), Shot Putt (8.30m) & Discus (25.38m) A-string events.  Effiom Edet, making his debut for the club, showed great form in his 100m & 200m races. 

Matt Hall, Seb Hartwell, Ben Brown & Charlie Yates took 1st place in the last race of the day, the 4 x 100m relay ending a great day of success for Banbury Harriers."

By Anne-Marie . 

website cms powered by csb internet