Return to "about us" page


Click here to go to the 2001
2009  2010  2011  2016  or 2017 awards

Special awards

Sullivan Salver 

This award is presented annually for outstanding service to the club.

It can only be awarded once to any recipient and is voted for by members of the committee.  Previous winners are:         

1978    D.  Woodman             1979=  Dave Hornsby             1979=  Lionel Gascoigne

1980    John Padbury              1981    John Rolland               1982    Maureen Rolland

1983    Karen Andrews           1984    Geoff Robinson          1985    Jim Armstrong

1986    Carol Vincent              1987    Dave Osborne             1988    Alan Vincent

1989    John Long                   1990    Nancy Long                1991    Dennis Kukainis

1992    Jackie Hubbard           1995    Linda Gibbs                1997    Geoff Smith

1998    Sandra Tanner             1999    George Hall                 2000    Russell Filshie

2001    Mike Hughes               2002    Ian Robinson               2003    Marie Boyd

2004    Ann Workman            2005    Alan Tanner                2006    Chris Bazeley

2007    Mick Hughes               2008    Sue Hillman                2009    Ros Kelling

2010    Doug Scott                  2011    Perriss Wilkins             2017   Andy Bartlett   

Services to Athletics (Rose Bowl) 

2002    Mick Hughes               2003    Geoff Robinson          2004    Alan Vincent

2005    Geoff Smith                2006    Sandra&Alan Tanner  2007    Ian Robinson

2008    Tom & Linda Gibbs    2009    Mike Hughes               2010    Ann Workman

2011    Phil Coy                      2017     James Charles

Tanner Award  (Unsung hero) M & F 

2009    Robin Beamish            Samantha Phillips

2010    Ian Robinson               Becky Pull

2011    AdamCrofts                Shannon Parker

2017    Edward Frape             Rebecca Scott 

Nigel Braggins Road Running Award 

2010    Phil Coy  2011    Pete Newell  2017 Daver Hollidge

  

2017/ 18 Banbury Harriers Presentation Awards Night Friday 23rd. March 2018

 

TRACK AND FIELD

U11  - Female Athlete 2017   Heidi Greenhalgh         Male Athlete       2017    Leo Anderson

            Club Athlete Award  2017 Richie Mack

U 13    Female Athlete 2017    Raegan Sellers          Male  Athlete     2017        Archie Jones

            Club Athlete Award 2017                Charlie Evans

U 15   Female Athlete     2017    Tegan Armstrong    Male   Athlete    2017        Kody Johnson

           Club Athlete       2017      Chris Charles    Club Athlete    2017             Emelina Darvell

U 17  Female Athlete  2017       Shannon Dawes       Male Athlete       2017         Ollie Sprio

          Club Athlete  2017         Lily Hamp      Club Athlete       2017          Charlie Yates

U 20  Female Athlete   2017     Emily Thompson   Male Athlete    2017     Michael Dawes

         Club Athlete  2017   Matt Hall     Club Athlete    2017      Abbey Anson

Sen  Female Athlete   2017     Hannah Cousins    Male Athlete  2017   Alfie Rowett

        Club Athlete    2017       Charlie Shepherd   Vet   Male Athlete    2017 Bruce Hendrie 

X-COUNTRY 2017/18 Season

 U11  Female  Athlete   2017  Isla McGowan  Male Athlete   2017  Adam McLaren Dobbie

              Club Athlete 2017 Frankie Scrivener

U13   Female Athlete  2017 Tilly Lainchbury Male Athlete  2017 Ruben Snelson

U15   Female Athlete  2017 Alex Scrivener Male Athlete  2017    Skip Snelson

U17    Male Athlete   2017  Owen Knox   Club Athlete 2017  Tia Williams

U20   Female Athlete  2017  Rosie Weston

 Sen.   Female Athlete 2017 Charlotte Drummond    Male Athlete  2017 Tim Wright

               Club Athlete   2017   Jonny Carruthers

Vet.     Female Athlete 2017   Michelle Bartlett

            Club Athlete    2017  Lisa Ansell

            Male Athlete   2017 Phil Coy

            Club Athlete    2017 Phil Vincent

ROAD RUNNING         2017/18 Season

                Female          2017   Lisa Ansell  Male  2017     Dave Hollidge  

  Club Athlete  2017  Rebecca Beigel  Club Athlete 2017  Mark Scrivener

 ANNUAL AWARDS

Services to Athletics - Rosebowl        James Charles

Tanner Award (Unsung Hero)               Rebecca Scott

Tanner Award (Unsung  Hero)              Ed Frape

Sullivan Salva                                          Andy Bartlett

    

 

 Awards for 2016 

Club Champs and Annual Award Ceremony 2016

At our Club Champs. on the 10th. September 2016 we were pleased to celebrate the performance of all our athletes throughout the last 12 months and the following age group awards were also announced.

It has been an impressive year with no fewer than 15 Club records broken during the 2016 Track and Field season and some outstanding performances in both X -Country and Road Running.

Under 11 (Quad kids)     Tilly Lainchbury  and Ethan Aldous

Under 13                           Tegan Armstrong and Christopher Charles

Under 15                             Emelina Darvell and Oskar Moyaert

Under 15 (X-Country)     Tia Williams and Skip Snelson

Under 17                          Emily Thompson and Seb Hartwell

Under 20                          Jess Cherry and Alfie Rowett

Senior/Vets.                     Lesley Williams and Bruce Hendrie

X - Country                       Rosie Weston and Tim Wright

Road Running                  Rebecca Beigel and Dave Hollidge

 

I would also like to thank all team managers, coaches, officials and parents for their commitment and support throughout the past twelve months

Doug Scott - Chairman, Banbury Harriers.

Awards for 2010/11
Presenting the trophies Was Alan Vincent. Alan was a very prominent menber of Banbury Harriers in the 80s & 90s. He ran 3.03 for the marathon in 1984. After retiring from athletics he became a time keeper and is regarded as one of the best in the country.

Sportshall  
 U11 Felex Noble & Rebecca Scott,   U13 Alfie Rowett & Sam Philips,   U15 Dan Houchen/Alex Brown & Jennie Weston.

Cross country

Girls/Women U11 Rebecca Scott  U13 Leah Dorman U15 Amy Mobley U17 Connie Mcmillian  U20 - S/W - V35 Michelle Bartlett V45Ros Kelling
Boys/Men U11 -  U13 Logan Kelling, U15 Tom Biegel U17 Lewis Dorman U20 - S/M Tim Wright, V40 Simon Pritchard, V50 Phil Coy V60 Bruce Hendrie 

Track & Field  
 U11 Charlie Yates & Victoria Harte, U13 Michael Quinn & Paige Cooper/Sophia Daenen U15 Liam Grieveson & Verity Babbs    
U17 Sam Edwards  &  Connie McMillan,  U20 Kyle Ennis & Rosie Kingston/Shana Parker, Senior Adam crofts & Georgina Newell    
W35 - M40 Perris Wilkins  W45 Ros Kelling M50 - W55  - M60 Bruce Hendrie W65 Margaret Coombe

 Perpetual awards 
Tanner Award Adam Crofts, Shannon Parker.  
Services to Athletics Rose Bowl   Phil Coy

Sullivan Salver                               Perriss Wilkins

 Braggins award for Road Running Pete Newell

 

 

 

 

Awards for 2009/10
Presenting the trophies Was Mick Jones. He is the 4th farthest British hammer thrower of all time, he has competed in the 1988 olympics and won gold in the 2002 Commonwealth games.

2009/10 Sportshall  
 U11 Stuart Howlett & Jessica Lay,   U13 Alfie Rowett & Shannon Parker,   U15 Bert Rowett & Jennie Weston.

  
2010 Track & Field  
 U11 Seb Hartwell & Rebecca Scott, U13 Nathan Grieveson & Sam Philips,U15 Edward Wilson & Jennie Weston    
U17 Sam Edwards  &   Connie McMillan,  U20 Jacob Simmons  &  tbc Senior Sam Hook &  Amy Peacock    
W35 Gemma Philips M40 Steve Walton  W45 Ros Kelling M50 - W55  - M60 Bruce Hendrie W65 Margaret Coombe    
2010 Tanner Award  Male  Ian Robinson          Female Becky Pull  
 Services to Athletics Rose Bowl   Ann Workman     
 Sullivan Salver                               Doug Scott  
 Braggins award for Road Running  Phil Coy

Cross Country 

Girls/Women

U11 Lucy costle U13 Tory Mobley U15 Connie Mcmillian U17 Bucky Pull U20 Caitlin Bradley S/W Vicky Cunnington V35 Julie Dixon V45 Ros Kelling

Boys/Men

U11 Gregor Kelling  U13 Logan Kelling, U15 Tom Biegel U17 - U20 - S/M Tim Wright, V40 Simon Pritchard, V50 Phil Coy V60 Glyn Pritchard 

Banbury Harriers awards night 27th November 2009.

Our special guest was Mike Dalby, former national high jump coach, who has vast experience in all aspects of track and field from club to Olympic level.  Mike shared some of his stories, presented the awards and had a question and answer session afterwards.
Sportshall
Male
U11 Nathan Grieveson, U13 James Wilson,   U15 –
Female
U11 Samantha Philips, U13 Jennie Weston, U15 Shana Parker.
Cross country
Male
U11 Luke Sherlock, U13 Tom Biegel, U15--, U17 Jacob Simmons, SM Tim Wright, V40 Simon Pritchard, V50 Andy Bartlett, V60 Bruce Hendrie.
Female
U11 Amy Mobley, U13 Tory Mobley, U15 Connie McMillian, SW-, V35 Michelle Bartlett, V45 Ros Kelling.
Track & Field
Male
U11 Stuart Howlett, U13 Liam Grieveson, U15 Edward Wilson, U17 Daniel Brown, U20 Rashid Olubaji, SM Garry Gennings, Vet Steve Walton.
Female
U11 Rebecca Scott, U13 Tory Mobley, U15 Connie McMillian U17 Shana Parker, U20 Caitlin Bradley, SW Amy Peacock, Vet Julie Dixon.
Perpetual awards
Nigel Braggins Memorial for best road runner went to Michelle Bartlett.
Tanner female young athlete went to Samantha Phillips.
Tanner male young athlete went to Robin Beamish.
Perris Trophy for services to Athletics went to Mike Hughes.
Sullivan Salver for services to the club went to Roz Kelling.
 

From archive. The awards for 2001

Mike Hughes Sullivan salver
Cross country
Hannah Bryan (U11), Ian Timms, Amy Peacock (U13), Anthony Williams, Keyleigh Filshie (U15), Tim Wright (U17), Lorna King (U20), Simon Pritchard, Michelle Buzzard (Senior), Phil Coy (Vet 40), Jean Armstrong (Vet 45) and Geoff Smith (Vet 50).
Track & Field
Lloyd Bryan (U11), Jonathan Bean, Amy Peacock (U13), Anthony Williams, Kayleigh Filshie (U15), Sean Allwood, Leah Filshie (U17), Tim Wright, Lorna King (U20), Ian Robinson, Debbie Kukanis (Senior), Russell Filshie, Jackie Cunningham (Vet 40), Bruce Hendrie (Vet 50).

 

 

website cms powered by csb internet