Return to the home page
Banbury Harriers Summer fixture list 2019

The best way to print the list below is to drag the mouse to highlight only the parts you want then click print or copy/paste into word and print from there.

See also OxonAA to find the road race diary under "road running"

If you know of any additions or changes please e-mail the webmaster philipcoybtinternet.com

Races marked CC are Oxfordshire county championship events. All dates fixed unless marked with a *

some day/dates revised 10-04-19 


month date day event venue organisation
March 17th Sunday Banbury 15 & fun run Banbury
March 24th  Sunday Radley open Tilsley park Radley
March 29th  Friday presentation evening Rugby club Banbury
April 02nd Tuesday Quad kids event  Banbury Banbury
April 07th Sunday White horse half mar Wantage whitehorseharriers
April
14th Sunday Oxon junior league Horspath OJL
April 28th  Sunday London Marathon

April
14th  Sunday Oxfordshire road relays CC  Abingdon oxonaa
May
2nd  Thursday Mota-vation 4 miles Charlton on Otmoor Kidlingtonrunning
May 5th Sunday YDL UAG premier N/E Alexandra stadium YDL
May 11/12  Sat/Sun Oxfordshire county champs CC Horspath oxonaa
May
12th Sunday 4 farms challenge 5K & 10K Deddington 4 farms
May 19th Sunday Midland League
Corby midland league
May 30th Thursday Mota-vation 4 miles Bletchingdon Kidlingtonrunning
May 26th Sunday YDL UAG premier N/E Rugby YDL
May 26th* Sunday Sandra Luke Memorial 5 star Oxford Oxford city
June 
02nd Sunday Heart of England Radley Heart of England
June 04th Tuesday Banbury 5 Banbury Home
June
09th Sunday Midland league Stourport or Solihull midland league
June
16th Sunday Heart of England Banbury Heart of England
June 16th Sunday F1 Chicken run Brackley brackleyrunningclub
June 27th Thursday Mota-vation 4 miles Combe I Kidlingtonrunning
June 30th Sunday YDL UAG premier N/E Loughborough YDL
June 30th Sunday Thame 10k  Thame
July 06th Saturday Midland league Banbury midland league
July 07th Sunday Heart of England  Royal Sutton Heart of England
July 08th* 
3 spires challenge Adderbury adderburyrunningclub
July 20th Saturday Hornton 6 Hornton cherwellrunners
July
25th Thursday Mota-vation 4 miles Combe II Kidlingtonrunning
July 28th Sunday YDL UAG Promotion match Banbury YDL
Aug 04th Sunday Hook Norton 6 Hook Norton Hook Norton harriers
Aug 04th Sunday Midland league Stourport midland league
Aug
11th Sunday Oxon junior league Banbury OJL
Aug
17th Saturday Race the train Tywyn racethetrain.com/
Aug
25th Sunday Headington 5 CC Headington Headington rr
Aug
25th*
Helmdon Hurler 4.3 miles Helmdon Helmdon
Aug 29th Thursday Mota-vation 4 miles Stratford Brake?? Kidlingtonrunning
Sept 08th Sunday Oxon junior league Horspath OJL
Sept 14th Saturday Woodstock 12 mile Blenheim Palace Wodstock Harriers
Sept 07th* 
Cotswold classic 10 mile CC Witney Witney road runners
Oct 06th Sunday Hanney 5 mile East Hanney Oxford city
Oct 20th Sunday Abingdon marathon CC Abingdon

League Age groups Team manager
Midland league Senior (U17 & up) - Male & female Rebecca Scott
Oxfordshire Junior League U9 to U17 Male & Female Ann Workman
Heart Of England All ages Female & up to U17 Male Ann Workman
YDL - Youth Development League UAG 1U17/20 male & female Banbury Felicity Dawes
Sportshall U9 to U15 Ann Workman

Also there are open graded meetings at Horspath on various dates

Another place to look for road race fixtures is here www.runbritain.com/races or the oxfordshire road race diary



website cms powered by csb internet